Continuing my series of cold-pressed oils, I’d like to pay homage to one of my favorite oils: the virgin coconut oil. I also have to admit, that I’m a huge fan of coconut in all its forms. Apart all the benefits, I go mad for its divine smell and taste! Before listing all its precious benefits and properties, that my friend Sheen from Agape Oils already put together in her very educative article, I’d like to mention how I prefer using it.
I use organic coconut oil for many purposes
– for removing make-up (I adore it! for every skin type)
– as a body massage oil (excellent for every skin type and it absorbs quite quickly)
– for cooking: I love its amazing taste!
– you can also use it on your hair (I don’t feel the need, because of my short hair 🙂 but it’s one of the best natural nutrition for hair!
My friend Sheen from Agape oils wrote:
“Coconut oil provides a natural UV protection and is an excellent sunscreen lotion. It has wonderful anti-oxidant properties that protect the skin from free radical damage and when consumed or used topically on our skin, it helps our bodies absorb other nutrients more effectively, such as Vitamin E, another powerful anti-oxidant nutrient that protects the skin.
The most powerful of all coconut oils is virgin coconut oil, which is extracted from fresh coconuts. Virgin coconut oil is treasure trove of vitamins, minerals, anti-oxidants, and is also a major source of lauric acid and vitamin E. It protects the skin from infections caused by bacteria, viruses and fungi. Virgin coconut oil is ideal for infants. It is also great for the scalp and is useful in preventing dandruff and hair loss.
The versatile coconut is accepted as a health and beauty aid in many tropical countries. It conditions hair, cleanses the body, and detoxifies the skin. Coconut is also a light moisturizer that decreases excessive oil on the skin. In fact, coconut in its various forms, such as, water, pulp, oil and cream is the best way to tone up your skin and makes you glow from great health!”
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI ingredient on cosmetic products): COCOS NUCIFERA (COCONUT) OIL