Cold-pressed oils: Wheat germ oil

In the past days my skin was quite dry and dull, due to the strong wind that was blowing in the region I live. I suddenly remembered to start using again the wheat germ oil as I was once used to do. And so it came the idea for this post. Wheat germ oil is a good choice when looking for a basic cold-pressed oil, so let’s take a look:

What is Wheat Germ Oil?

Wheat is not just one of the essential sources for our food, but is also important because its oil is a precious source of vitamin E and other beneficial components. As I already mentioned in other articles, unrefined, cold-pressed oil is the best choice for our health.
Wheat germ oil is obtained from the wheat germ, which is the heart of the wheat kernel. The oil has a light bright yellow color, thick consistency and a quite strong smell. Wheat germ oil can be used internally in form of capsules as a food supplement, or directly by ingesting the cold-pressed oil. Externally you can use the oil applied directly on your skin or you can use organic cosmetic based on wheat germ oil.
As many cold-pressed oils, even wheat germ oil is very sensitive to high temperatures, so you should store it with care. The best is to keep it in the refrigerator or in a cool place (Shelf life- 6-8 months). Many benefits of wheat germ oil are obtained only, if the oil that has not been heated. That’s is why it’s best to use it as a salad /dish dressing or mixed in spreads.

Benefits of wheat germ oil

Some sources claim that wheat germ oil is the richest source of Vitamin E than any other vegetable oil. Almost everyone knows that vitamin E is very good for our skin and for our body. Vitamin E is found naturally in our bodies, so the best is to take vitamin E in natural forms, from foods rich with vitamin E (like wheat germ oil) and not the synthetically produced one. Other benefits of this oil are:

– rich in vitamin E, A and D, and some vitamins B, proteins, lecithin, essential fatty acids (linoleum acid-omega 6)

– very helpful for difficult skin conditions like: dry skin, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema. It heals sun burns and skin ulcers.

– if taken orally, improves the cardiovascular functions

– it reduces the level of bad cholesterol and raises the level of ‘good’ cholesterol

– as a powerful antioxidant it helps the skin to renew and it has an anti-ageing effect

– it’s especially good for mature, dry, sensitive and irritated skin.

– because of precious essential fatty acids (Linoleic acid, oleic palmitic and stearic fatty acids), wheat germ oil is great to strengthen the immune system.

– it also helps the cells to regenerate and to grow healthy.

Green makeup beauty tip When my skin is dull, tired, dry and needs a boost to regenerate itself, I start taking the cold-pressed wheat germ oil orally and I also put the wheat germ oil on my skin. The results are quickly visible, because the oil make the skin smooth and soft, but it also bring back the natural radiance to the skin. I prefer to squeeze the capsule with the natural cold-pressed oil inside and massage it into the skin.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (abbreviated INCI ingredient on cosmetic products): TRITICUM VULGARE (WHEAT) GERM OIL

 

(photo credit: Dreamstimefree)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Comment *